Non-Domiciled CDL Restrictions: What the Data Actually Shows About the Policy Rationale
[…] It does not directly answer the question: Did those drivers who received licenses through improper procedures have higher crash rates, violation rates, or safety problems than drivers licensed through proper procedures?

That is a different empirical question requiring different data—data that does not appear to have been collected or analyzed before the emergency rule was announced.

English Language Proficiency: The Measurement Problem

The Regulatory Requirement

Federal regulation 49 CFR 391.11(b)(2) requires that a person is qualified to drive a truck only if they “can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”

This is an existing requirement applicable to all CDL drivers, not a new standard being introduced.

OOIDA advocacy emphasizes that “CDL testing is only conducted in English” and that drivers must “maintain a basic proficiency in English.”